Privacy Policy

We have updated and simplified our Privacy Policy to let you know how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

This site is operated by Jim Moray. If we need to collect information about you to process your enquiry, such information will only be used lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 & GDPR 2018. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed by emailing info @ jimmoray.co.uk.

Collection of personal information

We collect data when you buy merchandise or tickets through our webshop, for the purpose of fulfilling your order and planning future releases. This will include your name, email address, location and details of your previous purchases from us.

If you contact us via the email on the website contact page, your personal information will only be used for us to reply to you or used in the course of business operations and for any necessary processing purposes to provide you with service(s) you have requested. No personal data you send us will be disclosed to a third party without your permission.

Newsletters
When you sign up to the Jim Moray mailing list, we store your email address in an online database via a third-party email newsletter provider (Mailchimp). Your information is not given or sold to any third parties. We use this information to send you news about Jim Moray. We gather statistics around email opening and click throughs from that provider to improve our e-newsletters. You can unsubscribe to the mailing list at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of any emails from us or by contacting us info @ jimmoray.co.uk

External Links
All contents of this website are copyright of Jim Moray. We provide links to third party sites including for, for example, for buying tickets or buying merchandise. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Access to your personal information
You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold in line with UK data protection law. If you wish to access your personal data held about you, delete, or update information we hold about you, please contact info @ jimmoray.co.uk

Cookies
Google Analytics: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We sometimes use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.